fbpx

Trusted Windows

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Trusted Windows Limited and we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting trustedwindows.co.uk (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry/job application form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, product specifications or other comments, questions or statements as submitted via the relevant website forms. In the context of a job application details of current, previous employment or educational background may also be submitted.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors. The referring site, campaigns and keywords used to get to the website.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

Cookies we use are as follows:

  • wordpress, which is the CMS system this website is built with. It uses cookies for tracking login activity as well as cookie preferences
  • Google Analytics: which tracks anonymised data on how a visitor came to the website whether from a different website referral or through a search engine, which terms they used to search to find us and basic detail about pages visit and site visit duration
  • Infinity tracking cookies are used to assist us in generating information about how a user visited the website when they make a call from a website based telephone number. For example which website they came from, what they searched to arrive on our website

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

We collect, use and store your personal information for the following reasons:

  • to allow our advisers, agents and sales representatives to follow up our service, either by email, telephone, text or mail, as part of our customer care procedure;
  • to help us to understand your needs and provide a better service;
  • to help us to improve our products and services;
  • to enable us to occasionally contact you for market research purposes;
  • to enable us to send you information about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer our websites;
  • to improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • to provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • to facilitate our internal record keeping;
  • to enable you to participate in our competitions and promotions;
  • to carry out marketing analysis and applicant profiling (including with transactional information) and create statistical and testing information;
  • to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss;
  • to process orders which you place for goods or services from us;
  • to prepare before and after photographs of enhancements to your property to use for marketing purposes;
  • for improvement and maintenance of our website and the app and preparing reports or compiling statistics in order to improve our goods and services. Such details will be anonymised as far as is reasonably possible and you will not be identifiable from the information collected;
  • to monitor your interactions with us and our brand online, if you contact us on social media, including Messenger and WebChat, where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for market research and for planning future marketing campaigns;
  • to amplify an event to a broader audience and for internal presentation purposes, we may use your photograph or video footage from an event where it is in our legitimate interests for marketing and business development purposes or where we have your consent; and
  • to contact you to invite you to write a news article about our products and services; to invite you to events, send you promotional material and for press releases if you are a journalist, where it is in our legitimate interests.
  • to provide relevant goods or services to you or your employer (including, to confirm and process orders, for administration of your account with us, customer loans, tax and export, billing and debt collection purposes and the collection of bottles (where applicable);
  • to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about our goods and services, including any questions you may have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes;
  • to send you certain communications (including by email or post) about our goods and services such as service announcements and administrative messages (for example, setting out changes to our terms and conditions and keeping you informed about our fees and charges);
  • to allow you to attend our events or participate in competitions and to send you photos that you have permitted us to take of you;
  • for health and safety and quality assurance;
  • to carry out statistical analysis and market research;
  • to contact you (including by email or post) with information about our products and services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters), but only where you have consented to this;
  • to identify and implement business efficiencies and for internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensuring the security of company facilities, research and development;
  • to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so.
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

The legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. We use Legitimate Interest. In the situations where we collect and process your personal data, we require it to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business.

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on secure servers. Any data that may be collected through this website is kept secure.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing Trusted Windows, Data protection, West House, King Cross Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, England, HX1 1EB. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Trusted Windows, Data protection, West House, King Cross Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, England, HX1 1EB.

Offers. If you should require any more information regarding our offers and promotions please feel free to contact us  via [email protected] Our reference to 30% lower prices is based on competitive quotes we have from companies in the same area to the same property and as close specification as possible. Whilst we are a small company we are committed to running this process periodically and we are constantly reviewing our prices vs competitors as part of our follow up process of speaking with customers to ensure we are given the best possible price to our customer.

 

Copyright Trusted Windows 2020 © All rights Reserved.

Scroll to Top